Pie Factory Music respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information via our website, only in the ways disclosed in this statement.

PART I. INFORMATION COLLECTION

Pie Factory Music collects information via our website at several points. Some of this information we will ask you to provide us with through the use of sign-up forms, whilst other types of information we collect involuntarily.

Children’s Privacy

When considering marketing to children, Pie Factory Music recognises their reduced ability to recognise and critically assess the purposes behind the processing and the potential consequences of providing their data.

Pie Factory Music takes into account sector-specific guidance on marketing to children to make sure that their personal data is not used in a way that may lead to their exploitation.

Pie Factory Music will stop processing a child’s personal data for the purposes of direct marketing if they request it.

Pie Factory Music complies with the direct marketing requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

Information Provided by You

We may occasionally collect the following information about primary visitors through sign-up forms: names, gender, date of birth, marital status, telephone numbers, email addresses and geographical locations.

Automatic Collection of Information

We collect the following general data that is not personally identifiable information: Country of origin, ISP, IP address, connection speed and browser type. We collect demographic data in order to monitor usage patterns. We collect this information through session information, browser cookies, and logging files.
Cookies

We do employ cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our web-server places on a user’s computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable Pie Factory Music to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to users. Our cookies do have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

PART II. INFORMATION USAGE

Primary Use of Personal Information

The information collected by Pie Factory Music will be used for processing any event registrations placed through any of our websites and for maintaining up to date records.

Users who provide information may receive email receipts or announcements.

Secondary Use of Personal Information

Registered users may receive additional announcements from us about products, services, and newsletters. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

The information we collect may be used to create customer profiles based on browsing history.

Sharing Data with Third Parties

We may share data with the following third parties: MailChimp (an online marketing platform through which we send out newsletters).

Links from our Websites

We offer links to other websites. Please note: When you click on links to other websites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

Changes to This Policy

By using this website you accept our privacy policy and are aware that changes may be made to this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.

PART III. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Access to Personal Data

You may request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you in a readable format for a charge of £10.00. If you wish to obtain a copy of this personal data you may do so by contacting us in any of the following ways:

Email: info@piefactorymusic.com
Mail: Pie Factory Music, Ramsgate Youth Centre, High Street St Lawrence, Ramsgate, Kent, CT110QG

Inaccurate Information

Users may contact us about inaccuracies they may find by emailing info@piefactorymusic.com

Deleting Personal Data

Users may request that their personal data be deleted from our database by emailing info@piefactorymusic.com

Please note that some personal data cannot be deleted straight away for statutory reasons.

PART IV. PROBLEM RESOLUTION

If problems arise, users may contact Pie Factory Music by:

Email: info@piefactorymusic.com
Mail: Pie Factory Music, Ramsgate Youth Centre, High Street St Lawrence, Ramsgate, Kent, CT110QG

We are committed to resolving disputes within five working days.

PART V. DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

Pie Factory Music protects user information with the following security measures: password protection and other technology and procedures used to protect consumer privacy. All Pie Factory Music staff are made aware of the need to keep personal information safe and have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Only authorised personnel are granted access to any personal information.

If you have any further questions about privacy or security, please contact us by sending an email to: info@piefactorymusic.com

DISCLAIMER

The content on this website is provided for your personal and private non-commercial use only. You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit this or any other content for any other purposes without the prior written consent of Pie Factory Music.
All copyrights and trademarks belong to the respective owners and are fully acknowledged.

Notes: If you believe we are infringing any copyrights on this site please let us know immediately.